QUESTION

Can I appeal judge deducting costs from receipts landlord failed to provide in the 30 days to return my security deposit/ list w/amt of costs?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I won judgment for the plaintiff against my landlord for failure to return my deposit and/or provide itemized list with costs against it. I requested double the security deposit; the landlord brought to court receipts I never saw for bogus claims of damages and the judge deducted it from my judgment awarding less than half. According to PA Security Deposit Law section 520.512 there was no mention that this could be considered at the time of court. My ex-landlord claimed I destroyed His living room with water damage for the upstairs bathroom yet I show photos to the contrary of his claim showing only 4 discolored titles that he claimed needed a contractor to repair when the truth is he replaced the 4 titles while I was still there. I also received from them a certified letter listing damages that I did not do¿some of which the husband who came in place of the defendant confirmed were not damaged by me in his testimony. What do I do? Do I need a lawyer? Can I get my full claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
You may appeal de novo within 30 days.  You will however be forced to file a complaint at the common please court level, which will likely require a lawyer as the process is a bit more involved.  You should engage in a cost-benefit analysis and seriously consider attempting to reach an out of court settlement.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters