QUESTION

Can I ask for a judge to recuse themselfves because they are gay?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Based on "my" religious beliefs would a recusal request be granted?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can ask the Judge for whatever you want, but I would say your chances of succeeding are zero.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its an interesting question but quite possibly. You would have to show that the court was actually biased and meet a high standard or proof. This would also depend on the facts of the case. By example, if you abide by Sharia law and were a litigant in Orlando, this might be viewed as a legitimate concern.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 7:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters