QUESTION

Can I be accused of blackmail for just trying to come to an agreement with my past employer?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I quit my job and, in doing so, arguably violated a section of my employment contract. My former employer is now threatening to sue for money damages. However, I have been contacted by a state agency that wants to investigate my former employer for safety violations. Can I let my employer know that I will not cooperate with the state agency if they agree to drop their potential lawsuit against me? Or is this a form of blackmail?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It sounds like a form of blackmail.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney with details, in such a situation I would not even guess without all of the details.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
A lot of facts are needed. Do not post them on a public forum. You will need a good trial lawyer.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Sounds like extortion.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You cannot play both ends to the middle. You do not want to be caught up in the investigation. Making a side agreement with your former employer with just bring you down with him.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters