QUESTION

Can I be arrested for a property if the owner dropped it and I found it but didn’t know whom it was then I give it away?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If there was no way to know who owned it then it depends on what it was. Valuable things? should be turned into the police. If it is a cheap thing like an old sock, who cares?
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
In short, yes, you can be arrested for that. To make an arrest, one simply has to file an affidavit. That does not mean you are guilty. If you are arrested, you need to get an attorney to protect your rights.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and start talking.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If the police develop evidence that suggests you took the thing from a person, or other crime, then you could be arrested if all they have is that you had possession for a time, they can arrest but there is not a lot of evidence of theft it may depend on the property
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters