QUESTION

Can I be my own attorney to sue and recover $6000 on a personal loan?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Wyoming
More details to this question:
This was an oral agreement and the only terms were that it was to be paid within 2 years. It's been 2 1/2 years and she just says, "I don't have it." Also, she misrepresented the need for the loan, She said it was for her daughter to pay the IRS or she would lose her job. We find out today it was for her daughter to pay off her car! Of course we would have never done it for that. She's in her early 70'S and is on Social Security.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You have a right to represent yourself, but,unless you're an attorney, not an entity (if, for example, the loan was not made by you personally but by your corporation) or anyone else.  In your question you refer to "we"; if there is some other party who loaned the money, you can't represent that party.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2017 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters