QUESTION

Can I be sued for a job remodel job I did in Pennsylvania if I live in ny? And if so don't they have to sue me in my county and not in PA where I did

Asked on Jul 28th, 2021 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I did a 2.5 month custom bathroom job in Pennsylvania. I didn't recieve any payment towards it and it was a verbal contract. The customers loved my work up until 2 days before I was going to be done with the job. They called me when I left the job on a Wednesday amd told me they were leaving town until Monday so not to come back until then. Sunday evening they sent me a letter of termination stating not to return to there property. They accused me of stealing a bucket of mastic. I didn't even use mastic on the job so there wasn't any even there. I sent them bills and no response. A month went by and I sent them an intent to put a mechanics lien on their house. I them recieved paperwork about 2 weeks later from there lawyer stating they were suing me for breach of contract for not finishing the job. They also changed there story about stealing a bucket of mastic to I stole 10 boxes of tike. And that I placed a dumpster on there property and never paid for it so they had to. To be cont.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes you can be sued, and the suit can be heard in Pennsylvania.  Since the claim arises from work you did in Pennsylvania, the Pennsylvania courts would have jurisdiciton over you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2021 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters