QUESTION

Can I be sued for an as is sale in New York

Asked on Jul 07th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I sold a tractor to a guy that I have had no trouble with and he says it has problems and wants his money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Can you be used?  Yes.  Will the buyer prevail?  Depends, both on the nature of the problems and when they arose relative to the sale.  Although you may have sold the tractor "as is", if you told the buyer that the tractor was in working condition then it was not sold "as is" but with an implied warranty of merchantability.  Here's an article I found online that you might useful, https://consumer.findlaw.com/consumer-transactions/what-is-the-warranty-of-merchantability.html   Hope this helps. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Jul 07th, 2020 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters