QUESTION

Can i be sued for not paying the balance to a company for shoddy workmanship?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
i hired a company to erect a privacy fence. i told him what i wanted. He quoted me a price. then, when it was time to do the work, the price had increased $600. i agreed to that. i paid over half the cost before the start of work. They built the fence and it is not what i asked for, and the work is horrible. He has refused to fix it to my satisfaction. He now says he will sue me for the remaining balance. What should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Can  you be sued?  Of course, but that doesnt mean that you will lose.  you also  have a claim against the contracting company for breach of contract.  i fyou can't work it out between yourselves, the dispute can be resolvedin small claims court.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters