QUESTION

Can I be sued for slander if I tell my wife that I heard that her husband was a molester?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I was called anonymously warning me that my ex-wife's new husband was a child molester and was given specific details about an account that happened to a young girl involving him years ago in which was never reported. I have a child that lives with my ex-wife and new husband 50% of the time. I'd like to inform my ex-wife of the call as I'm concerned for my child's safety as well as hers. If I tell her, can I be sued for telling her what I have heard?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think you have a valid concern. I would check the offender list. You would tell your ex what you heard.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That's a tough call. As they said in law school, truth is a defense. If you cannot prove the allegation, you may be sticking your neck out a bit. An anonymous call is not much to go on. Is there a way to ask her to be especially alert without disclosing the allegation?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would certainly recommend that you counsel with the attorney about how to present this. It can be done without any potential liability. I would also warn you that acting upon unverified anonymous tips is extremely dangerous. I would talk to an attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not as long as you are only telling her what you were told and tell her how it came about.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one can guarantee that you wont be sued. What you mean is judgment rendered against you. you have a qualified privilege because you are concerned for the child and if the statement is true, you are protected. You know of course that your ex wife will be furious and that may make for other problems involving you and the child.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can insulate yourself by telling her that this is what you were told, and give the details of how you came by the information. On the other hand, she might think you made this all up so as to malign the current husband. So why would this anonymous person call you with these statements?
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Slander requires a knowing false statement. If you told her that this is what you heard, it's not slander.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Slander is telling a false statement to a third party. You need more proof that an anonymous warning.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Well, it depends (said every lawyer ever) Probably no case to sue you if: you tell ex-wife (only) you are concerned about your child's safety bc someone anonymously reported this to you and that you do not know if it is true, but better safe than sorry. Decent case for you to be sued if: you broadcast to the public this rumor as fact and new husband suffers some loss of reputation or income AND it is not true. Your goal is the safety of your child only (not to punish ex-wife for the end of your relationship or to hurt this guy for some reason). If you keep that in mind, you will probably do it right. If your child says something that causes concern, it is best to ask one clarifying question (what did you mean by ). If you have a specific concern of an assault, contact police. If you question your child extensively, you might cause problems to child and case. Interviewing children about sex assault is a specialty field and should only be done by professionals.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters