QUESTION

Can I be sued for unpaid rent from 2008 if statute of limitations is 6 years in GA?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Our previous landlords have filed a summons claiming unpaid rent from a month to month lease agreement from May 2008. My then husband was laid off and we told them we could no longer afford to pay the rent and offered to move. They said no, just keep them informed of our situation. After 3 months nothing changed and they decided to sell the house and we moved out. They are now asking for unpaid rent, interest and miscellaneous expenses 7 years later based on a month to month lease agreement they provided with the summons. I have an answer packet ready to submit but was unsure what defense to include. Any assistance is appreciated as I cannot afford to retain an attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yiou should move to dismiss the claims as barred by the statute of limitations.  There are exceptions to the statute of limiations, but from your brief description it does not appear as if any of them apply.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters