QUESTION

Can I be sued if my adult son hit another car and injured the driver while under the influence in a car that is in both of our names?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My adult son hit and injured another driver while under the influence in a car that is in my name and he is the co-signer. I am concerned that I can be sued for damages although I was not driving and did not know my son was driving under the influence of a controlled substance. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Defense Litigation Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
1 Award
It is unlikely, unless you knew he was intoxicated and gave him permission to operate the vehicle, or if you knew him to be incompetent to operate a vehicle.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2018 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters