QUESTION

Can I be taken to court for theft if I paid the phone bill?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I and a friend are on a cell phone plan together and she turned my phone off because I didn’t have money to lend her. I paid the phone bill and they say they’re going to take me to court for theft of over $500.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Why? I need more details. What is exactly claimed to be stolen?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Need more facts.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Who is taking you to court? Her? Phone company?
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Very doubtful, it is more of a civil question, not a criminal one. Without fraud of some sort there is no criminal violation.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, LA at J. Marc Lampert
Update Your Profile
Actually you are asking two questions. You can be charged by the State whether or not you have committed a crime. That being said, from the limited facts you describe, I don't think you have committed theft. An unpaid account is usually a civil matter.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters