QUESTION

Can I be taken to small claims court when I do not live in the state where the claim was filed?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been sent a Statement of Small Claim and Notice of Trial from Plymouth District court in Massachusetts, I do not live in Massachusetts nor I have ever lived in Mass. The plaintiff states I owe them money for unpaid invoices.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. It depends on the nature of the transaction and what the contract says. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442, for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters