QUESTION

can i bring a civil breach of oral agreement suit against a person with my testimony and text messages from the respondent affirming the agreement

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
everything below can be verified by text messages from buyer - verbal agreement to purchase my car - buyer dragged it out for over 3 months citing new job obligations and other excuses - agreed to send a deposit check to hold car - text me over and over that it was in the mail - i never received it - buyer then backed out of deal via text with no explanation - all the time waiting on buyer was time vehicle was not advertised for sale - would sue only for agreed upon deposit and fees associated with posting vehicle for sale
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Maybe you have an agreement with the text messages, which are admissible. But are you really going to bring a whole case for this?  One would have to see the messages to evaluate the case.  But probably you should move on and just sell again.
Answered on May 26th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters