QUESTION

Can I bring suit aginst a county sheriffs department if I was ambushed and attacked by another inmate due to their lack of supervision?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
A fellow Inmate busted the lights in the cell block out earlier in the day while trying to make fire for whatever purpose. the lights were broke all day and custody was well aware. once it was dark the same inmate ambushed and attacked me. i was sure to go to the hospital and have pictures taken. I have much more documented evidence to support my claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
Please see answer no original post. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2018 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters