QUESTION

Can I cash and keep the check that they wrote for me if they are trying to involve me in something illegal?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I replied to a job posting on craigslist for a housekeeping position. The guy only communicated with me through e-mail, I never met him. I haven't done him any service and he's "paying" me already. He wants me to cash a 1900$ check (with my name in it) and take $200 of it then send the rest to someone else. I'm pretty sure they are involving me in something illegal but can I cash and keep the check since they wrote it for me? Can I scam them back?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at J. Jeffrey Morris & Associates
Update Your Profile
That check is likely a bad check, it will bounce, you get nothing. Don't be a fool, tear up the check, walk away. Report them to the police.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Do not cash the check, it is bad. The bank will sue you for all the money. Report this to the police and take the check and a copy of the ad. It is a crime.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is a scam and you alone can be charged with theft of funds. You would be the one responsible to cover the check.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
If you have only communicated by email, how did you get a check? What you are saying is not adding up. Most likely, the check is no good and will bounce long after you pay the third party. This is a ponzi type scam. If you cash the check, you will end out owing your bank for the money plus fees. Make a copy of the Craigslist ad and the emails and bring those with the check to the police station. File a report that someone is trying to work a financial scam on you through Craigslist.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Do not cash the check. Contact the police department or the attorney generals office and give the check and all the details to them.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
This is a scam and the check is either counterfeit or will be returned as un-cash able due to non-sufficient funds. Your bank will charge you for the returned check and will want any money used from this check to be reimbursed to the bank.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You will be committing theft if you do that.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are playing with fire, the check will eventually bounce and the bank will come after you because you got the money for it. Report this to the authorities, it is a scam that hurts people like you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
They are scamming you. The check will seem to go through but will eventually bounce. You will be held liable for the full amount by the bank.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters