QUESTION

Can I claim in the court of california as a foreign litigant

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am a foreign citizen of the United Kingdom. Can I use my UK address as the claimants litigation address when filing forms with the court ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can use your UK address in litigation in the Superior Court of California.  You can also hire a California attorney to represent you, so that you can have a local address.  This would be advantageous for notices and filings that are required by the court rules.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2016 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters