QUESTION

Can i contest a QDRO if the change of circumstances is that my xwife now has an additional professional degree and full time employment

Asked on May 26th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
At the time of the QDRO, my xwife was not employeed. She has a PhD. and now a MS in Divinity. Our three daughters are all emancipated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. But it depends upon what your settlement agreement says.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters