QUESTION

Can I counter sue the supreme court on their ruling regarding Covid19 & worshipping?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
When I was in Catholic School, I was taught that God can hear you from anywhere. I have COPD and am angry that the CHURCHES want to sue to keep places of worship open. I believe it's an attempt by them to keep the almighty dollar coming their way, and NOT in my best interest. Amy Coney Barrett's decision to rule in FAVOR of religious organizations instead of in the BEST interest of the people is appalling! She puts MY life in danger of catching this virus over the CHURCHES RIGHTS to GRIFT for the almighty dollar. Mandating smaller gatherings is necessary to get this virus under control and I have a BIGGER RIGHT TO LIFE than they do their dollar! These organizations get TAX EXEMPTION and shouldn't be allowed to BULLY their way with our SCOTUS! Justice Barrett's RULING goes against MY rights and she violated the PEOPLE when she ruled in FAVOR of religious organizations. Who fight for MY rights? Separation of CHURCH and STATE is a thing, last I heard!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
No, you cannot.  The lawsuit was between the Archdiocese and the State of New York.  The Supreme Court's decision was the last and final word on the matter.  And the Supreme Court cannot be sued by individuals for decisions with which they disagree. Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Dec 07th, 2020 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters