QUESTION

Can I do anything when I won a civil case, the person I sued appealled and then moved. I responded but cannot serve him?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I won ~7500 dollas from someone who punched me in the face, to cover doctors bills. He appealed in common pleas court but then he moved, The address on file for him in common pleas court is not the address he lives at as he moved out of PA to florida. I need to serve him papers what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Are you just trying to serve your response to his appeal or something similar? Then you can just mail it to his last known mailing address. If you know the address in Florida, mail it there.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters