QUESTION

Can I file a case against my ex-husband for opening credits cards in my name with out my knowledge.. the cards are now maxed out and in default.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
The accounts were opened while we were still married but not living together.. I found out this week when I pulled up my credit report.. I contacted them and found out that he was an authorized user. Both accounts are maxed out and one is in collections. I tried to file a police report as the credit card company advised me to so, but the police said it's a civil case and not a criminal case. They did advise me to purse it as I have to pay him Alimony and he basically committed a crime against me.. Is there anything I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your ex committed a serious crime, and (although the police don't seem interested) you can sue him for forgery/fraud.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters