QUESTION

Can I file a civil case against someone that files a false police report(proven) that caused jail time, lost pay, cost associated with a defence.

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Lady filed a false police report for DV. Proven to be false, but spent time in jail, lost wages, incurred legal fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Proven to be false? Or simply not enough to convict? This is a question that starts with your existing lawyer.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 4:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters