QUESTION

Can I file a civil suit against a company in Arizona where I live in PA?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I applied for a job with a company located in AZ but the work as stated was in the Scranton area in PA. As part of the hiring process I had to obtain contractors Ins, which I did at a cost of $782. I was hired and have a signed sub-contractor agreement with this company. After I received the contract they informed me they wanted to start in a different area (2.5hrs away from me). I told them I wouldn't have applied for the job knowing that. They then told me to cancel my Ins as they are not ready for my area. I did at a cost of $282. I sent them an email asking them to re-reimburse me for that expense and to send me a letter stating they are canceling the contract. I haven't heard from them. Can I sue them and what can I sue them for? Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can sue for breach of contract where either the offer was made (Arizona) or accepted (Pennsylvania). I suggest that you file suit for $282 plus court costs at your local Magisterial Distric Judge's office for damages resulting from a breach of contract.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters