QUESTION

Can I file a combined Motion to Renew and Reargue and Appeal at the same time?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
civil court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  You have to file a notice of appeal, but do not have to perfect it by filing a record on appeal and briefs (which is expensive) for some time, and thus will hopefully have a decision on your renewal/reargument motion before you have to perfect.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2018 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters