QUESTION

Can I file a law suit against someone who blackmailed my fiancee and harrassed him and myself to extort money.

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2011 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The person extorted $40,000 from my fiancee in exchange of not revealing his affair with her to me. She recenlty asked $100,000. When I finally realized what was going on, I confronted her and she apologized and promised she would pay back. Now she changes her attitude and tells me she won''t pay unless a court orders her to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
The woman has committed a crime and a civil  wrong.  See a lawyer quickly. Good luck.. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters