QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against a business that produces loud bass from music?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live 600 feet from a roller skating rink that plays music with heavy bass. I hear the bass inside my home and it's extremely annoying. It's currently 1:46 AM as I'm writing this and I can still hear the boom boom boom of the bass in my living room. I have tried calling the business and politely asking them to turn down the bass to no avail. I have called the police before in the past but nothing has changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Noise ordinances are often handled through the local municipality.  You can check there to see what is permitted.  There may also be zoning issues to consider.  Ultimately, whether or not you have a viable cause of action against thei business is going to require a more indepth analysis.  I recommend sitting down with an attorney in your area to review and advise you. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters