QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against a person I know for humiliating me on his Facebook and fake Facebook with my name for 3 years?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
This started happening 3 years ago. Although I am no longer in touch with him, he is like a stalker in my life now. I am an international student who came to study in USA 4 years ago. The person who is doing this is my mom's friend's son. When I first came to US, I was all alone and needed a help. My mom asked her friend to help me out until I get on my knees. My family is poor and I usually support myself. First he seemed nice and helped me a lot but I paid him back some money I borrowed and etc., then I thought there's no other attachments or obligations between us. His help wasn't really that substantial; just helping me meet with new people, finding an apartment to rent, finding a job, lending me some hundreds of dollars and etc. like you know some basic things for someone who is naive and new in USA. Plus his mother owed my mom some money in the past, so I thought he was helping me out because of that, and I didn't know about him at all in the past. Just life's circumstances brought us together. My mom did clarify to me that she has sent me there because his mother owed money to my mom. Then he started his mind games as if he has some kind of poker face. It's a very long story. I can't write every single details here. Now he's humiliating me among friends, people I met through him, making up stories about helping me out, supporting me financially or in short like he's playing a victim game. It's like he seem to think he owns my life, dependent person of me, I owe him a lot in life or I am not sure, really confused and never understood him completely. I do think he has some kind of mental illness like world or other people's life only turns around him like narcissistic personality disorder or something else. By the way, for about his personal life, he is gay in the closet although he has a wife, a child and hooks up with whores, drinks a lot an etc. That's probably the reason he's doing all this sh*t.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if he lies about you then you can bring a lawsuit for libel and slander.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You know too much about him, and the best defense is a good offense. You may be able to sue for inflicting mental distress.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You could sue for defamation, invasion of privacy and slander.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he is stalking you or harassing you, you can seek an anti-harassment protection order. To do so, go to your local court clerks office and tell them what you want to do. They can give you the paperwork.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters