QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against an ex-friend to which I loaned money too?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
On December 23, 2014, my ex-friend texted me and said she was crying, telling me she was embaressed she couldn't afford to buy her daughter a Christmas gift and asked me if I could lend her money to go shopping. I had only 80.00 on me at the time so I lent it to her. But only after she promised and swore she could pay me back on January 5th when she got her daughters benefit check from her fathers death. I gave her until the 8th to pay me back. She did not contact me, I had do keep texting her asking for the money she owed me and she threatened to call the police n file harassment charges. So my question is can I file civil charges To force her to pay me back if I have texts saying she will pay me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can bring a civil suit against her for breach of contract.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters