QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against my ex-boyfriend for allowing me to drive his car under the influence?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am currently being charged with a first offense DUI. This is my first time being in trouble with the law. That night, I was driving my ex-boyfriend's car because he was too drunk to drive, however we had both been drinking. In a reckless decision, I decided to drive his truck and got pulled over for not turning on his headlights. After paying my drunk driving school, attorney fees etc. he has not taken any social, emotional or financial responsibility. Is there any way I can sue him for allowing me to drive his car under the influence? I live in California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately there is no way to sue him. The most you can do is dump him.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Probably not, since it was your choice to drive after having been drinking. Next time, I suggest that you call a taxi for both of you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters