QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit against someone for taking my income tax money?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a situation where my ex-girlfriend took my income tax money without my consent and gave it to her sister. When I asked her when will it possible for her to pay me back, she said that she's not giving me back any of my money. I was wondering, can I sue her for that money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on how she took it and what all occurred. Unless it was a lot of money its likely not cost effective to sue her civlly.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters