QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit because a sheriff pulled me over saying I did not yield from an emergency vehicle?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was on a delivery in my work truck. A sheriff pulled me over on a long stretch of road that is two ways. I was going 70mph which was the speed limit so I knew I wasn't speeding. I rolled down my window and I try to greet him but instead he starts furiously yelling at me. I stayed completely calm and respectful, but he said that I was lucky he wasn't going to arrest me and put me in jail for not yielding to an emergency vehicle, apparently he was responding to a wreck 30 miles ahead of me. My question is why didn't he just pass me if that was the case? The road I was on was completely empty and I mean empty. There was no one around me and I was surprised to see the sheriff pull up right behind me. Is there a way to file a complaint because I felt like he was threatening me more than anything?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your wasting your time. You were in the wrong. It does not matter whether or not any one else was in the road or in the other lane of travel, or whether you were driving the speed limit. The law obligates you to pull over to make room for an emergency vehicle. The officer could very easily have charged you. Consider yourself lucky.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
If you received a ticket. Fight the ticket by pleading not responsible or not guilty. Forget about his rudeness. It won't do you any good to dwell on that. The question is how were you to know it was an emergency until he told you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Be lucky he did not arrest you and impound your truck. Maybe your music was too high, maybe you were too high, but he can yell at you and you cannot sue him.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If he had his emergency lights and siren on, then you MUST pull over even if the road is clear.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You, were in the wrong. State law requires you to pullover and stop for an oncoming emergency vehicle.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
I do not see a cause of action existing in your stated facts.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters