QUESTION

Can I file a lawsuit if my boss told me that I have to have sex with him when I ask to move up in the business?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boss told me and another person to sit on his lap for a Christmas bonus. And when I ask to move up in the business he said I have to have sex with him. When I told him I wouldn't he moved my hours to eight hours a week. It is to the point where I donโ€™t even want to work for him. Iโ€™m not sure what I need to do. Are these grounds to sue for sexual harassment?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
They can be. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced employment law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty / Maritime Attorney serving Monrovia, CA at The Law Office of Nathan Wagner
Update Your Profile
Yes, these are grounds to sue for sexual harassment. You should talk to a local attorney who specializes in workplace harassment and discrimination cases. Many such attorneys offer free or low-cost initial consultations.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes. This is totally improper and it is also a crime.? He is soliciting prostitution.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. You should immediately contact an attorney to represent you with your matter.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse
Affirmative Action Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Burton Employment Law
Update Your Profile
You probably have a claim for quid pro quo sexual harassment. A cause of action for quid pro quo harassment involves the behavior most commonly regarded as sexual harassment, including for example, sexual propositions, unwarranted graphic discussions of sexual acts, and commentary on the employee's body and the sexual uses to which it could be put. In quid pro quo harassment, a term of employment is conditioned upon submission to unwelcome sexual advances. Here, advancement and full-time employment appear to be condition upon submission to your supervisor's advances. You should consult a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, it is a classic case.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Nancy Wallace, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can always file a lawsuit (if you can find a lawyer to pay all those filing fees and prepare and serve the action). But how can you possibly prove this? Do you have people willing to testify against the company likely being reprimanded or losing their jobs that they heard these precise words exchanged? Do you have a videotape? I'm confident you heard this, but I'm seriously doubting you have any way to prove this happened and you'll just be asked to resign and this creep will keep going.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with HR and with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission now.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You need to go to the EEOC or the Missouri department of human rights.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Very likely yes. Do not put up with this, stand up for yourself and all the women that come after you. You should consult immediately with an attorney that handles discrimination cases.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at The Niskar Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Both federal and most states' law prohibit sex discrimination, which includes sexual harassment. If the boss refused to promote you unless you refused to have sex with him, and retaliated against you for refusing to have sex with him, then that would most likely constitute a form of unlawful sexual harassment known as "quid pro quo" sexual harassment. You should consult with an attorney who specializes in handing employment discrimination cases.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You first must file a complaint with your HR department. If they refuse to cat, then hire a employment attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would certainly be grounds for a lawsuit. Look for an attorney that practices civil law with experience in sexual harassment and hostile work environment lawsuits.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, those are grounds for sexual harassment. If you have more than 15 employees you are protected under the Federal Title VII laws against discrimination. You have 180 days (6 months) to file a complaint with the EEOC. You can call the EEOC and talk with them about the discrimination. They will draft the complaint for you and send it to you for your signature. I suggest you do so immediately.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
File a Complaint with the Equal Rights Commission. You have to get a right to sue letter from them to sue.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters