QUESTION

Can I file a suit against a business for not honoring a verbal contract of a management position?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
After a extensive phone interview and multiple text messages an offer to have me relocate my entire life to manage a campground was made to me. I accepted the offer and moved my entire life to Florida, including my severely disabled wife. After 3 days at the location of the job I was introduced to the other person's there as the new manager/ host. I was then informed the following day that I had no position because of a supposed pending sale of the campground. The person I made the agreement with then said she had nothing to do with the campground and it belongs to her mother, no explanation was given to me other than she was sorry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - but its an expensive proposition as a starting point. This is not likely a contingent fee case as the largest asset the company may was just sold. If the sale is pending you may want to lawyer up now and file suit to see if that causes the new buyers to pressure the seller to resolve the issue. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters