QUESTION

Can I file a summary judgement against an HOA that is suing me before they file one against me?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a motion for summary judgment.  Usually you would do this after conducting disovery in the matter.  Beware, an HOA can assess fees against you, including attorney's fees.  Be careful of incurring more costs for yourself.  Have an attorney represent you in this action.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters