QUESTION

Can I file harressment charges against a 12-year-old on behalf of my 13 year old?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
This 12 year old is harassing my 13 year old at school. My kid and his friends do not like this boy but this boy keeps trying to approach them and they tell him to go away then he runs and says they are bullying him.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your son and his friends need to speak to the teacher and/or the principal and complain. it sounds like the 12 year old really needs a friend.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Report it to the school administration and demand that they do something about it or if it happens again they will be sued. That will get someone's attention in a hurry.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
You need to contact the school administration immediately. That is the first place to start. Next file a police report if the school cannot resolve the issue.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry, I believe the 12-year old. Regardless, even if your son's story is true, why won't they play with him? Even if it isn't bullying, it is anti-social behavior. Your best bet is to talk with the teach and the school administration.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Go down to the school and ask for a meeting with the principal or vice principal, and tell him or her about the problem. If you do not get satisfaction, go over his or her head to the superintendent of the county school system where this occurred.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would talk to the principal, the school resource officer and the juvenile authorities.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see anything in your narrative that qualifies as harassment, and I doubt the police will want to get involved.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters