QUESTION

Can I get arrested for not appearing in court over a civil matter

Asked on Aug 25th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I borrowed a friend's trailer and it was stolen. Now he is suing me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You could theoretically be held in contempt and arrested, but that is very unlikely.  The bigger problem is that you may lose your case on default and have a judgment entered against you for the full amount of the claim.  That judgment can be enforced against you by garnishing your wages, auctioning your assets, etc.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2021 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters