QUESTION

Can I get back something I temporarily gave to family member

Asked on Jul 09th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I gave my sister my furniture when she moved so she and her daughter could have something until she comes could buy her own. Can I ask for it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Of course you can "ask for it back", but whether you can have a court compel her to return it depends on what the deal was originally.  If the Court finds that you are telling the truth, and you were only lending the furniture to your sister for a period of time which time has passes, you cna get the furnityre back.  If the court finds (as your sister may claim) that it was an unconditional gift, you can't revoke it.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters