QUESTION

can i get in trouble for pushing over a piece of wood that was on my fence

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
i pushed it off the fence because the man next door pushed our tools off the fence and damaged my no trespassing sign, breaking it down. I got annoyed and pushed over the termite ridden wood he put against the fence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on your definition of "trouble." Anyone can institute legal proceedings against anyone for anything, including attempting to institute criminal proceedings. It doesn't sound as if you caused any meaningful harm.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters