QUESTION

Can I get in trouble with the law if the father of my child is younger than me?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 19 and I just found out that the father of my child is 17. Could I get in trouble? Can he sign the birth certificate?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the age of consent is 16.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The legal age of consent for sexual intercourse is 16 in the State of Washington. As such, there shouldn't be an issue with him signing the birth certificate. Having him do so will actually be helpful down the road if the two of you split up and you need to seek out child support from him in the future.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, if the parties are within 3 years of birth of each other, it is an affirmative defense and the state will not prosecute.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters