QUESTION

Can I get my civil rights back and gun rights with only having one non violent felony for marijuana but it was a federal charge is this a possibility

Asked on Feb 10th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Have a nonviolent felony for marijuana back in 2007 nothing else can I get my vote rights my gun rights civil rights is this possible it was federal convention
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The expungement of federal convictions is controlled by federal law. Usually, federal convictions are not expungable. However, the Fresh Start Act of 2016 was introduced which amends the federal criminal code to allow an individual convicted of a nonviolent criminal offense to file a petition for expungement of the record of such conviction. I do not know if this bill was ever passed. Also, at one time there was an exception which allowed expungements for minor federal drug offenses under 18 U.S.C. 3607(c). If a person is found guilty of an offense under section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844) or an offense described in that section, he may be able to have his record expunged. This Act applies to simple possession of controlled substances. If a person was under 21 at the time of a conviction for simple possession and does not have a prior conviction for a drug offense, he may be eligible to have his record expunged. I do not know if this is still available.      
Answered on Feb 11th, 2018 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters