QUESTION

Can I get my money back and cancel membership for which I have never agreed to?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
So my mom signed me up for a gym membership a few months ago. Little did I know, she used my credit card for payment. However, I never authorized permission for my credit card usage at the gym or with my mom. I never signed any documents at the gym, and I definitely never gave them permission to use my credit card. They, however, continued to charge my card monthly dues. Is this allowed?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I would contact your credit card and cancel the permission to use the card.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are between the rock and the hard place, if you maintain that the charge was not authorized you are effectively accusing your mother of a criminal act. IF you are using the membership, then you have impliedly ratified the contract. I would need to see the paperwork and contract your mother signed and knowledge of the rest of the facts.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes it's allowed until you cancel the debiting with your credit card co.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters