QUESTION

Can I get my money back and is it a breach of contract to be promised something that a company cannot provide?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I got a cable 2 years ago. They said I would have fiber optic cables and 2 days ago I found out I would not be getting fiber optic cables in my neighborhood. Is that a breach of contract?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably. What writings do you have to form the contract?
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You said "I got a cable"....if that means you signed up for cable TV/Internet for your house based upon their representation to you that they would have fiber optic cable in your neighborhood, then that's sufficient grounds for canceling your service. Read the contract carefully before you do that, however.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Arguably it is because you based your decision to sign with them for that specific reason and they did not deliver the goods.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is not in the written contract, no, it isn't. Just because a salesman says it does not necessarily make it part of the contract. I believe if you read it you will find that only statements made in the writing are binding on the company.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is a breach of contract if you can prove what it was that you were promised. Find out if your neighbors are in the same spot. If enough of you get together, the cable company may want to make a group settlement.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters