QUESTION

Can I get ownership on the house I’m living in by paying property taxes?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2024 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved into this house with my boyfriend, his name was on the deed along with his mother. He died and so did his mother, we never married. We were together for 13 yr. I don’t have my name on the deed, his daughter took possession and had her name put on it. Now she wants to sell the house because she’s in a financial crisis. She hasn’t put 1 dime into the house. I’ve paid property taxes since 2017 plus put a new roof on. Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Gillen: Unfortunatey, you have no legal right to the property, because, as you noted, your name was never on the deed.  You might have a claim for what is called an equitabe lien because of your contribution to property taxes for the past 7 years. An equitable lien usually involves someone engaging in egregious or fraudulent conduct, which does not seem to be the sitution you described.  On the other hand, such a lien can be imposed when there has been unjust enrichment(i.e. you've paid the taxes to benefit someone else). However, your claim was probably stronger when your boyfried died, or at least when his mother died before the sister inherited the property.   This is really a civil matter and not a family law matter, but you should at least consult with an attorney to determine if you have a claim and the value of same. It is likely that, at best, you might be able to recover some of the property taxes you paid.   Best of luck, Cindy S Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton/Palm Beach:  561-962-2785
Answered on Apr 28th, 2024 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters