QUESTION

Can I get paid the money back i had to pay for rwnt on my roommates part.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My roommate and i rented an apartment for 500 deposit and 475 a month. We both are on disability but she didnt get hers yet and we agreed that she would pay me back when her check came. During the time we were roommates i asked several times for the money but to no avail. I got evicted for going to jail for an altercation with my sister and was never paid the 500 owed by my roommate. Her parents agreed that they would help pay the money and i have constantly and consistently tried to get repaid over the years but none of them has helped and they are avoiding me. Can i take my ex-roommate to small claims court to seek payment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You cana, but you say that you have tried to get paid "over the years."  Depending on how many "years" it has been, the statute of limitations on your claim may have passed.  You should check what the Arizona statute of limitations is for breach of contract.  Also, inmany states (I don't know if it's true in  Arizona), a debtor's written confirmation that he/she owes the money can extend the statute of limitations, so even if you would ordinarily be too late, if your ex roommate recently confirmed that she owed the money, the time may be extended.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2019 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters