QUESTION

Can I get sued by an ER doctor for an unpaid medical bill?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I just got a call from a mediation company saying an ER doctor has filed a suit against me after determining my account uncollectible. I have no income and only 1 shared asset, a car that still has a very high balance owed on it. I have an open Social Security disability case that I go to court for next month. I am not in a position to pay anyone anything and I don't understand how I can be sued because of an emergency visit to a hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Retain counsel to file for bankruptcy. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters