QUESTION

Can I get sued if I recomended a mechanic to a friend and the mechanic did a bad job?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
One of the mechanics was drunk and messed up the engine. The wife is suing us instead of the mechanic.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No you are not liable if you made no money off the referral. Get a lawyer to ask for the case to be dismissed.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone over anything. Whether or not they will win is another story. You may want to consider filing a cross-complaint for indemnity against the mechanic.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She has no grounds to sue you on. She needs to sue the mechanic since he fail to do a proper job. She can take him to small claims for recovery.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters