QUESTION

Can I get sued or arrested for sending a video of my ex roommate admitting to drunk driving etc. to his employer?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
One video is of my roommate admitting to drunk driving/talking incoherently and the other is of him drunk talking about how he would kill and sodomize someone he had just got into a verbal argument with at a party.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Perhaps the better question is why would you want to do such a thing? Is it for revenge? To get even with him and be vindictive? You probably would not get arrested but he may do something to you in retaliation. Why not work in a homeless shelter or soup kitchen instead?
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Depends on who owns the video. Aside from being a really jerk thing to do, it also seems kinda not bright of you to cheese off someone who has threatened to kill and sodomize someone for a mere verbal confrontation. I mean, if he's willing to kill and sodomize for a verbal threat - imagine what he may do to you if he finds out you sent the video! Of course, someone of such low character that would send a video like that to someone's employer probably deserves to be killed and have their dead body sodomized anyway.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yucky. Were you present taking the video or was he mumbling to himself and you were taping it secretly? If present probably okay. If not, not okay.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters