QUESTION
Can I go to jail if I failed to appear on my court date?
Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
I had a court date on March 21, 2013 and thought it was on March 26, 2013. I also work 3 jobs and got an off day on March 26, 2013. But, I'm afraid to go because I think I'm going to jail. And that's not what I want to do.
4 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
You ant to go and explain the mix-up. It will go better than if you get picked up by the police.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:18 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI
at
The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Failure to show up for court is a violation of your bond. That gives the judge the power to cancel your bond and lock you up while your case is pending.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:28 PM
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT
at
Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. In all likelihood, the judge has already issued a bench warrant for your arrest. Once picked up, you will have to either post the bail amount ordered, or sit in jail until the court hears your case again.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:27 PM
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:27 PM