QUESTION

Can I have a person barred from contacting my employer for non-work related incidents?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I was at a fundraiser and wanted to bid on a silent auction item. A woman wanted the same thing and would not let me near the bid sheet or let me go after her (she was in front of me in line, after all). When I called her out on it, she became belligerent and wanted to pin the blame on me. I had forgotten my name tag was on, so she knew where I worked and emailed them a story about it. I was not given a copy of the email by my manager of allegations she mentioned. She also has called my manager directly telling him I flipped her off in passing at a restaurant. This is a mess and may cost me my job. What can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you should petition the court for an anti-harassment order.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can sue her for slander.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Dana Point, CA at Mains Law Office
Update Your Profile
You may have potential causes of action against this person for Intentional Interference with Contractual Relations, possible slander or defamation depending on what she is saying etc. Typically, in these situations, a cease and desist letter to the person from an attorney citing potential litigation for California causes of action will encourage their behavior to stop. If you do lose your job, you could have potential monetary claims against her where right now, she is being a nuisance.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Only if you have sufficient grounds so check out Wisconsin's anti-harassment law in Chapter 814 if you are in Wisconsin.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
I know of no legal remedy available to you under GA Law.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney for cyber stalking. You can also get a restraining order, that way she cannot contact anyone at work.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters