QUESTION

Can I have the first case dropped if the person is trying to sue me again for the same thing that was already tried and settled?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Had a case tried and settled in court for monies owed once a specific vehicle was sold. Said vehicle has not been sold to this date 10/2/18. Exactly one year after that case was settled I received a letter suing for the money for the vehicle again. Can I have the first case dropped?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You might be able to have the second case dropped, not the first one--depends on the details of the court proceedings. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters